Please Wait a Moment
[…] In addition, the Bureau states that financial institutions “can generally stay on the right side of the law when they employ more tailored fee policies that charge depositor fees only in situations where a depositor could have avoided the fee, such as when a depositor repeatedly deposits bad checks from the same originator.”

As you know, all bank fees and charges are highly regulated at the federal and state levels.  In particular, Massachusetts law (Ch. 167D, Sec. 6) authorizes state-chartered banks to charge a deposit returned item (DRI) fee that, “represents its direct costs, as established annually by the commissioner, incurred for processing such check, draft or money order.”  The DRI fee is set annually by the Division of Banks and is currently $8.41.  MBA will be working with the Division and the national trade groups to determine what effect the CFPB guidance will have on the Massachusetts law.

To read more, click here.